Date & Time:
Oct 17, 1942
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
FL206
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
West Raynham - West Raynham
MSN:
82-5283
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight at RAF West Raynham. For unknown reasons, the airplane spun and crashed near the airfield. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt D. C. Tanner,
Sgt E. H. Boreham,
Sgt L. H. Horton,
Lac F. E. Barnett.
Crew:
Sgt D. C. Tanner,
Sgt E. H. Boreham,
Sgt L. H. Horton,
Lac F. E. Barnett.