Date & Time: Nov 16, 1942 at 1252 LT
Operator:
Registration:
FL179
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On final approach to Norwich Airport, the right engine failed. The pilot tried to maintain sufficient speed but the aircraft stalled and crashed in Attlebridge, few miles short of runway. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
According to investigations, the right engine failed following a bird strike on approach. Analysis revealed that the bird hit the engine and blocked the carburetor, causing the engine to fail.