Date & Time:
May 25, 1943
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
41-30349
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
87-8514
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the San Pablo Bay some 3 km east of Hamilton AFB. Four crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Forest R. Chapman Jr.,
2nd Lt Charles J. O'Brien Jr.,
2nd Lt Frederick E. Effrige,
Pvt Henry L. Karsh.
Crew:
1st Lt Forest R. Chapman Jr.,
2nd Lt Frederick E. Effrige,
Pvt Henry L. Karsh.