Date & Time:
Sep 5, 1942
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
41-12680
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
82-5315
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew encountered poor weather conditions with heavy rain falls and diverted to Clanton Airport where the airplane crashed upon landing and was damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties.