Date & Time: Apr 26, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Nord 2501 Noratlas
Operator:
Registration:
40
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Melun - Melun
MSN:
40
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to Melun-Villaroche following an uneventful test flight on behalf of the Direction Technique et Industrielle de l’Aéronautique (DTI). On short final, the airplane went out of control and crashed on runway 29 threshold. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Michel Chalard, test pilot,
Marcel Perrin, test pilot,
Louis Pruneau, test engineer,
Jean Duchemin, test mechanic,
Jean Coupet, air engineer.