Date & Time: Jun 14, 1965 at 2240 LT
Type of aircraft:
Nord 2501 Noratlas
Operator:
Registration:
GB+235
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ahlhorn – Bremen
MSN:
171
YOM:
1959
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff, the right engine failed. The airplane stalled and crashed. All four crew members were injured and the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine during takeoff.