Date & Time: Jul 6, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Nord 2501 Noratlas
Registration:
F-WFUN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lyon - Lyon
MSN:
2
YOM:
1952
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The aircraft, second prototype of the Noratlas, was taking part to the National Airshow in Lyon-Bron Airport, carrying six crew members and one passenger, the famous French aviator Maryse Bastié. After takeoff, the pilot-in-command completed a circuit around the airport and started the approach at low height with one engine voluntarily inoperative, passed over the runway 34 and made a candle. The airplane climbed to a height of 200 meters then stalled and crashed in flames. All seven occupants were killed.
Crew:
Georges Penninckx, pilot,
Étienne Griès, radio navigator,
Albert Tisseur, mechanic,
Alcide Le Quien, technician,
Pierre Landeau, technician,
Jean-Louis Frignac, technician.
Passenger:
Maryse Bastié.