Date & Time:
Jun 26, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Registration:
TF-RVD
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
126
YOM:
1943
Country:
Iceland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While landing off Reykjavik, the single engine aircraft hit waves, overturned and sank. The crew fate remains unknown but the aircraft was lost.