Date & Time: Jul 22, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Registration:
43-5398
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
389
YOM:
1944
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft suffered a ground accident at RAF Podington while taxiing. No casualties.