Date & Time: Sep 27, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
SOMACO
Registration:
43-35417
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
MSN:
491
YOM:
1944
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was in charge to deliver the aircraft to the Israel Air Force. En route, the single engine aircraft hit a mountain and crashed near Mostar. The crew fate remains unknown and the registration is unconfirmed.