Date & Time: Dec 13, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Registration:
43-5130
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
121
YOM:
1943
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The engine failed en route, forcing the pilot to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft came to rest in a prairie and was damaged beyond repair. The pilot Bernard F. Thompson was slightly injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.