Date & Time: Nov 19, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Registration:
43-5235
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
226
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing in McAlester for unknown reason. On landing, the single engine aircraft hit a gully and came to rest upside down. All four occupants were injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
Lt Murry Witherby, pilot.