Date & Time: Dec 3, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Registration:
43-5313
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
304
YOM:
1944
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew started the approach to Paris-Le Bourget in very bad weather conditions: low ceiling, freezing rain and fog. While too low, the single engine aircraft hit tree tops and crashed in a wooded area. Both occupants were killed.