Date & Time: Apr 19, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Registration:
R-AI
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
783
YOM:
1945
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On landing in Lake Hurdalsjøen, the single engine ski equipped aircraft went through ice and sank. There were no casualties but the aircraft was lost.