Date & Time: Sep 7, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Registration:
43-5294
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
285
YOM:
1943
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in Baron’s Park, southeast of Edinburgh. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.