Date & Time: May 23, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Registration:
43-5139
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
130
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Great Falls-Gore Field, the single engine airplane ground looped and was damaged beyond repair. The pilot, sole on board, escaped unhurt.
Crew:
Willard H. Strauss.