Date & Time: Jun 12, 1959
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Registration:
CF-BHX
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
MSN:
N29-12
YOM:
1945
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Sandy Lake, the single engine aircraft stalled and crashed in a wooded area. The aircraft was destroyed and all eight occupants were killed. It was reported that a non-authorized person was sitting in the left seat in the cockpit at the time of the accident.