Date & Time: Jun 21, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Registration:
CF-OBP
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
N29-33
YOM:
1947
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Poshkakagan Lake, the engine failed. The aircraft stalled and crashed on the shore. All four occupants were uninjured while the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Engine failure caused by a fuel exhaustion.