Date & Time: Feb 27, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Registration:
F-BECH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
268
YOM:
1943
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was forced to make an emergency landing following an unexpected situation. The single engine aircraft crash landed in a field located in Nghĩa Lộ, about 32 km northwest of Hanoi. There were no casualties but the aircraft was destroyed by fire.