Date & Time: Aug 18, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Registration:
CF-CPR
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
438
YOM:
1944
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
738
Circumstances:
Bounced twice while landing on a lake located about 40 miles north of Yellowknife. On impact, floats were sheared off and the aircraft came to rest and was destroyed. All four occupants were unhurt.