Date & Time: Jan 22, 1963 at 1215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Registration:
CF-BHW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pickle Lake – Round Lake – Bearskin Lake – Big Trout Lake – Big Beaver House
MSN:
N29-11
YOM:
1945
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
2886
Captain / Total hours on type:
1277
Circumstances:
The aircraft took off from Pickle Lake, Ontario on a flight to Round Lake, Bearskin Lake, Big Trout Lake and Big Beaver House. The type of flight and time of departure were not stated in the report. The aircraft did not arrive at any of the intermediate points nor at its destination. Nothing further was heard or seen of it until it was found on 30 May 1963 approximately 73 miles northwest of Pickle Lake (52° 24'N - 90°54'W). The investigation showed that break up of the left wing had occurred in flight prior to impact. The time of the accident was calculated to be 1215LT. The pilot was killed and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The accident was attributed to fatigue failure of the front eyebolt on the left wing strut.
Final Report:
CF-BHW.pdf1.77 MB