Date & Time: Jan 20, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Registration:
CF-CRT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
15
YOM:
1937
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the engine suffered a technical failure and the pilot elected to make an emergency landing on a lake. The airplane overflew the lake and eventually crashed in the bush. All seven occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The carburetor was iced, causing the engine to stop.