Date & Time: Jul 21, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Registration:
CF-MAL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lac-du-Bonnet – Norway House
MSN:
41
YOM:
1941
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft was performing a flight from Lac-du-Bonnet to Norway House, carrying six employees of the Manitoba Government and a pilot. En route, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed in a muskeg located north of Berens River. All seven occupants have been killed.
Crew:
Russell C. Percy, pilot.
Passengers:
Frank W. East,
Robert H. Frederickson,
Arthur G. Hanson,
John G. Horsburgh,
Martin T. Madden,
Allan W. McLellan.