Date & Time: Oct 29, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Registration:
CF-AZE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Vancouver – Zeballos
MSN:
3
YOM:
1936
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Vancouver to Zeballos, the engine caught fire. The pilot reduced his altitude in an attempt to make an emergency landing. Upon touchdown, the single engine aircraft overturned and came to rest upside down, bursting into flames. All four occupants were seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight.