Date & Time: Dec 20, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Registration:
CF-DRF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kenora – Red Lake
MSN:
429
YOM:
1944
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
En route from Kenora to Red Lake, weather conditions deteriorated with heavy snow falls. The pilot reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing when the single engine airplane crashed onto the icy Ball Lake. Rescuers arrived a day later and the pilot was seriously injured. All three passengers were killed.