Date & Time:
Dec 5, 1958 at 1640 LT
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Registration:
R-AE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Tromsø – Kårvikhamn
MSN:
779
YOM:
1945
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew left Skattøra (Tromsø ) in the afternoon on an ambulance flight to Kårvikhamn. En route, he encountered poor weather conditions and the single engine airplane went out of control and crashed into the sea about 1,5 km north of Ansnes. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Bjørnar Bergsdal, pilot,
Sgt Otto Grindvold, radio operator.
Crew:
Lt Bjørnar Bergsdal, pilot,