Date & Time: Oct 2, 1930 at 1700 LT
Operator:
Registration:
F-AJRH
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
MSN:
17
YOM:
1930
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Paris-Orly Airport, while climbing, the airplane suffered an engine failure. The pilot lost control of the aircraft that crashed in Savigny-sur-Orge, about 3 km south of the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.