Date & Time: Oct 21, 1932 at 1215 LT
Type of aircraft:
New Standard D-27
Operator:
Registration:
NC9124
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Washington DC – Cleveland
MSN:
118
YOM:
1929
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Washington DC on a mail flight to Cleveland. While cruising over the Allegheny Mountain Range, the aircraft caught fire for unknown reasons. The pilot bailed out and abandoned the aircraft that entered a dive and crashed in a hilly and wooded terrain located near Somerset. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was uninjured.
Probable cause:
In-flight fire for undetermined reason.