Date & Time: Oct 21, 1929
Type of aircraft:
New Standard D-27
Registration:
NC9121
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
114
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the engine lost power and was about to fail. The pilot bailed out and the aircraft crashed in a field. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was found alive.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.