Date & Time: Jul 15, 1939
Operator:
Registration:
V164
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a SAR mission in an attempt to find the vessel named 'Atlantis' which was missing. In unknown circumstances, the float plane crashed into the ocean some 240 km southeast of New York. Three crew members were killed while five others were rescued.