Date & Time:
Sep 28, 2009 at 1240 LT
Type of aircraft:
NAMC YS-11
Registration:
9044
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Atsugi AFB - Tokushima AFB - Iwakuni AFB - Ozuki AFB
MSN:
2182
YOM:
1973
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
3000
Circumstances:
Crew was completing a training mission from Atsugi AFB with intermediate stops at Tokushima AFB and Iwakuni AFB. After landing on runway 35 (1,200 meters long) at Ozuki AFB, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, went through a fence, lost its nose gear and came to rest 150 meters further in a rice paddy field. All 11 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.