Date & Time:
Jan 2, 2008 at 0735 LT
Type of aircraft:
NAMC YS-11
Registration:
RP-C3592
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Manila - Masbate
MSN:
2108
YOM:
1969
Flight number:
RIT321
Country:
Philippines
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
43
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Masbate Airport, the twin engine aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, veered to the right and collided with a concrete wall. All 47 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. At the time of the accident, wind was from 040 at 11 knots gusting to 14 knots.