Date & Time:
Oct 21, 1972 at 2130 LT
Type of aircraft:
NAMC YS-11
Registration:
SX-BBQ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Kerkyra - Athens
MSN:
2155
YOM:
1971
Flight number:
OA506
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
49
Pax fatalities:
36
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
37
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Kerkyra Airport, the crew started the descent in poor weather conditions and limited visibility due to the night. On final approach in stormy weather, the airplane struck the water surface and crashed into the sea about 5 km offshore. 16 occupants were rescued while 37 others, including a crew members were killed. The wreckage sank by a depth of 12 meters but was recovered a day later and brought back onto the beach.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident remains undetermined but it is believed that it was the consequence of a controlled flight into terrain (water surface) while approaching Athens-Ellinikon Airport in limited visibility due to the night and poor weather conditions.