Date & Time: Aug 12, 1970
Type of aircraft:
NAMC YS-11
Operator:
Registration:
B-156
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hualien-Taipei
MSN:
2110
YOM:
1969
Flight number:
CI206
Country:
Taiwan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
26
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
On approach to Taipei-Songshan Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with thunderstorm activity. Control was lost and the airplane crashed in a bamboo plantation located on the top of a hill. Two crew members and 12 passengers were killed while 14 other occupants were injured.