Date & Time: Feb 16, 2000 at 1243 LT
Type of aircraft:
NAMC YS-11
Operator:
Registration:
JA8727
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hakodate - Sapporo
MSN:
2095
YOM:
1969
Flight number:
EL354
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
37
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Sapporo-Okadama, the aircraft was too high on the glide and approached at an excessive speed. It landed too far down a snow covered runway and was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, collided with snow bank and came to rest. All 41 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the crew who completed the approach at an excessive speed and above the glide, causing the aircraft to land too far down the runway. The following findings were identified:
- The aircraft speed was 23 knots higher than the reference speed above threshold,
- Excessive speed upon touchdown,
- The braking action was reduced because the runway surface was contaminated with snow,
- The aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance,
- The crew failed to initiate a go-around procedure while the landing was obviously missed,
- Marginal weather conditions,
- Poor crew coordination,
- Poor airspeed monitoring on part of the flying crew.