Date & Time: Jun 24, 1996
Type of aircraft:
NAMC YS-11
Operator:
Registration:
RP-C1981
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2032
YOM:
1967
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
30
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft landed hard with its right main gear first. Out of control, it slid on runway for few dozen metres and came to rest, bursting into flames. All 34 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.