Date & Time:
Mar 26, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Nakajima Ki-34 (AT-2)
Registration:
XT-ATB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Kunming - Guilin
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Kunming to Guilin, the airplane suffered an engine failure. The crew attempted an emergency landing and the airplane crash landed near Guiyang and was damaged beyond repair. The pilot was injured.
Crew:
Qinxian Lyu, pilot.
Crew:
Qinxian Lyu, pilot.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.