Date & Time: Feb 5, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Nakajima AT-2
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Guangzhou - Haikou
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Guangzhou (Canton) Airport on a flight to Haikou, Hainan Island, carrying six high ranking officers of the Imperial Japanese Navy performing an inspection of the Japanese troops in the occupied South China and three crew members. While flying about 100 km south of Guangzhou, the airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Huangyangshan, on the west bank of the Xijiang River. All nine occupants were killed, among them Admiral Mineo Ōsumi, ex Marine Minister.
Passengers:
Adm Mineo Ōsumi,
C/Adm Hikojiro Suga,
Lt Col Takao Tsunoda,
Lt Col Eiichi Shirahama,
Col Chugoro Tachimi,
Cptn Hideo Matsuda.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.