Date & Time: May 3, 1969 at 2130 LT
Operator:
C. L. Hall
Registration:
N760M
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Evadale - Slidell
MSN:
49
YOM:
1959
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
590
Captain / Total hours on type:
79
Circumstances:
After rotation at Evadale Airport, while in initial climb, the airplane struck 50 feet tall trees and crashed 1,000 feet past the runway end. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Inadequate preflight preparation on part of the crew who misjudged clearance.
Final Report:
N760M.pdf71.4 KB