Date & Time: Aug 27, 1932
Registration:
F-ALKX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Clermont-Ferrand - Clermont-Ferrand
MSN:
37
YOM:
1930
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot Etienne Michelin departed Clermont-Ferrand-Aulnat Airport at the end of the afternoon for a private flight, heading to the Puys Mountain Range. En route, he encountered poor weather conditions with thunderstorm activity. The airplane went out of control and crashed in a prairie. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.