Date & Time: Oct 19, 1994
Operator:
Registration:
53-3219
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
MSN:
919
YOM:
1974
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a post maintenance test flight. En route, the copilot informed ATC about technical problems when control was lost. The aircraft entered a dive and crashed in the sea off Hamamatsu. All four crew members were killed.