Date & Time: Nov 20, 1972 at 1526 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N757Q
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rocky Mount - Columbia
MSN:
151
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
7500
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed in an open field located in Alcolu. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent and ground collision following a battery failure (electric system) in flight. The following factors were reported:
- Overheated,
- Fire in brakes, wheel assembly, wheel well,
- Instruments misread or failed to read,
- Thermal runaway and fire in n°2 nickel-cadmium battery in right wheel well,
- Pilot lost control for undetermined reason.
Final Report:
N757Q.pdf89.06 KB