Date & Time: Nov 18, 1983 at 1030 LT
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chihuahua - Ciudad Juárez
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
While approaching Ciudad Juárez Airport, the crew declared an emergency following an engine fire. The twin engine airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed 10 km from the airport, bursting into flames. All 13 occupants were killed, among them the Mexican businessman Enrique Canuto Elias Müller and his son Enrique Ruy Elias Madero.