Date & Time: Jan 27, 1983 at 1859 LT
Operator:
Mitsumarq
Registration:
N440MA
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Greeley - Scottsdale
MSN:
1524
YOM:
1981
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Captain / Total flying hours:
9945
Captain / Total hours on type:
957
Aircraft flight hours:
993
Circumstances:
The aircraft diverted from Scottsdale to a flight course to Sedona because of thunderstorms and high winds at Scottsdale, but after a radio conversation with Scottsdale tower, the pilot decided to reroute to land at Scottsdale. The pilot did not read back the weather correctly to Scottsdale tower. After descending in rain and turbulence, the pilot reported to Scottsdale at 1857 that 'we think we have the arpt at nine o'clock.' the plt was cleared to make a visual approach to rwy 21. The twr never established visual contact with the acft & was unable to make further radio contact the last recorded radar contact showed the acft at 2200 ft descending, 2 miles from scottsdale on a bearing of 075 degrees. The acft contacted the ground left wing & nose low in a landing configuration on a heading of about 300 degrees. The acft slid about 770 ft, losing the engines, wings & landing gear before stopping. A post accident examination of the wreckage showed no signs of pre-impact conditions that would have affected normal operations.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight encounter with weather
Phase of operation: descent - normal
Findings
1. (f) weather evaluation - inaccurate - pilot in command
2. (f) wind information - misread - pilot in command
3. (f) flight into known adverse weather - continued - pilot in command
4. (f) weather condition - thunderstorm
5. (f) weather condition - turbulence(thunderstorms)
6. (f) weather condition - rain
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: approach
Findings
7. (f) light condition - dark night
8. (c) proper altitude - not maintained - pilot in command
9. (f) visual/aural detection - pilot in command
Final Report:
N440MA.pdf88.72 KB