Date & Time: May 27, 1994 at 2354 LT
Registration:
F-GDHV
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rarotonga - Papeete
MSN:
779
YOM:
1980
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing an ambulance flight from Rarotonga (Cook Islands) to Tahiti, carrying to Australian patients, two doctors and one pilot. On final approach to Papeete-Faaa Airport runway 04 by night, the twin engine aircraft descended too low and crashed in the sea about 6,4 km short of runway. The pilot did not send any distress call prior to impact and the aircraft struck the water surface in a flat attitude. All five occupants were killed. For unknown reasons, the pilot failed to realize his altitude was insufficient on short final. The lack of visibility and visual references were considered as contributing factors.