Date & Time:
Jan 11, 1999
Type of aircraft:
Mitsubishi MU-2 Marquise
Operator:
Mag Marketing
Registration:
N95MJ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Egelsbach - Egelsbach
MSN:
1564
YOM:
1983
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On January 11 1999, during a local check flight for the new owner-pilot, as the aircraft was descending through about 150 feet during the final stage of a visual approach to Runway 27 at Frankfurt Egelsbach Airport, Egelsbach, the pilot 'pulled the throttles back to ground idle.' The check pilot immediately moved the throttles forward again but meanwhile the aircraft had developed a high rate of descent and it touched down very hard on the threshold of Runway 27 wherein the nose gear and left main landing gear broke off.