Date & Time: Oct 20, 1983 at 1040 LT
Registration:
N444PA
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Addison - Patterson
MSN:
691
YOM:
1977
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
3372
Captain / Total hours on type:
1211
Aircraft flight hours:
2237
Circumstances:
While descending into the Patterson area on an IFR flight plan, the pilot was cleared to hold and was advised that he would be the #2 aircraft for an approach to the Patterson Airport. A few minutes later the pilot asked how long the delay would be. He subsequently stated he had the airport, cancelled IFR and was going in VFR. A pilot who had just departed the airport heard a Mitsubishi call 'turning base.' He could not see an aircraft on base for runway 05. He called but did not receive a reply. The aircraft contacted trees along a heading of about 225°. The flaps were extended about 5° and the landing gear were extended. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with object
Phase of operation: approach - VFR pattern - base turn
Findings
1. (f) weather condition - low ceiling
2. (c) altitude - misjudged - pilot in command
3. Object - tree(s)
Final Report:
N444PA.pdf86.58 KB