Date & Time: May 14, 1992
Registration:
OB-1284
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saposoa - Uchiza
MSN:
282
YOM:
1974
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While on a positioning flight from Saposoa – Uchiza, the twin engine aircraft disappeared from radar screens and the pilot did not send any distress call. The wreckage was found in a jungle near Campanilla and both occupants were killed. Weather conditions were considered as good but it is possible that is deteriorated locally.