Date & Time: Feb 26, 1992
Registration:
N447AB
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
223
YOM:
1972
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport, the pilot apparently forgot to lower the landing gear. It is believed he tried to lower them just before touchdown but the aircraft landed on its belly (the undercarriage were partially extended) and slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest. The pilot was uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.