Date & Time: Oct 16, 1985 at 2301 LT
Registration:
N23CD
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Albuquerque – El Paso
MSN:
142
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
9500
Captain / Total hours on type:
1200
Circumstances:
The pilot canceled his IFR flight plan and attempted to fly VFR at a relatively low altitude over mountainous terrain with low scattered clouds on a dark night. He reported a large lighted area as being downtown El Paso when in reality it was most likely Coronado Hills, a development on the west side of Franklin Mountain located approximately 4 miles north of the south end of the mountain. This was probably due to having just descended from IFR conditions into VFR conditions. His familiarity with the area, combined with his method of flight operation (as related by a professional acquaintance), probably gave a false sense of security and overconfidence in his personal ability. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight encounter with weather
Phase of operation: cruise - normal
Findings
1. (f) in-flight planning/decision - poor - pilot in command
2. (c) vfr flight into imc - inadvertent - pilot in command
3. (c) vfr procedures - improper use of - pilot in command
4. (f) weather condition - clouds
5. (f) light condition - dark night
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Findings
6. (c) became lost/disoriented - misjudged - pilot in command
7. (f) overconfidence in personal ability - pilot in command
8. (f) terrain condition - mountainous/hilly
Final Report:
N23CD.pdf89.14 KB